Board Members &
Appointed Optician Members

Board Members
Chair Derick Summers, RO 
Vice-Chair Kevin Cloutier, RO 

 

Representatives by District
Paul Imola, RO

District 1 (Southern)

The County of Brant, the City of Hamilton, the regional municipalities of Halton and Niagara and the counties of Haldimand and Norfolk, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

Derick Summers, RO

District 2 (Eastern)

The City of Kawartha Lakes, the counties of Peterborough, Northumberland, Haliburton, Hastings, Lennox and Addington, Prince Edward, Frontenac, Lanark, Leeds and Grenville, Renfrew, Prescott and Russell, Stormount, Dundas and Glengarry, the regional municipality of Durham and the City of Ottawa, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

Kevin Cloutier, RO

District 3 (Northern)

Territorial districts of Kenora, Rainy River, Thunder Bay, Cochrane, Temiskaming, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Algoma, Manitoulin, and Muskoka, and the District of Sudbury, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

Tonya Nahamabin , RO

District 4 (Western)

Counties of Bruce, Grey, Huron, Perth, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford, Elgin, Kent and Essex, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

Grazyna Sepczynska, RO

District 5 (Toronto)

City of Toronto, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

Rob Vezina, RO

District 6 (Contact Lens Mentor – Whole Province)

Whole province of Ontario

Samir Modhera, RO

District 7 (Central Western)

The counties of Dufferin and Wellington and the regional municipalities of Peel and Waterloo, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

Carlos Pacheco, RO

District 8 (Central)

County of Simcoe and the Regional Municipality of York or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

 

 

Public Appointees
   
Omar Farouk Brampton
Peggy Judge Toronto 
Stephen Kinsella Barrie
Henry Wiersema  Strathroy 
Paul-Jozef Wilk  Mississauga 

 

 

Appointed Members
Jamuna Balaram 
John Battaglia, RO 
Lindsay Beriault, RO
Jay Bhatt, RO 
Elliot Borins 
Angelia Brown, RO 
Melissa Campbell, RO
Parneet Dhillon, RO 
Parminder Kalsi, RO 
Stephanie Kelly, RO 
Janice Mallette, RO 
David Milne
Panos Petrides
Robert Quinn
Elizabeth Roche, RO 

 

COO footer logo
The College of Opticians of Ontario
90 Adelaide Street W., Suite 300, Toronto, ON M5H 3V9

Find an Optician
Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility  |  En Français
© 2024 College of Opticians of Ontario